Thursday, December 8, 2011

An Award

I REALLY suck when people give me awards, I always mean to go do the fun conversation part of it, but alas, I don't.  So now, I just read the comment... and I'm doing it!!

I'm not sure if you read Michelle @ Greetings From Nowhere, New Mexico.  Besides the obvious fact that she's awesome because she's from New Mexico (where I grew up).  She's a fun gal who is currently taking a short break before they dive back into fertility treatments next year.  She has always been so kind and supportive, and I love reading her blog.

1. Thank the person who awarded you.
2. List 7 things people may not know about you.
3. Pass it on to 15 (Holy Crap!) other bloggers and don't forget to notify them.

So... for seven things.

1.  Today was my very first day working since we got Isaac.  I might have cried a bit after I dropped him off, but once I got there, actually had fun.  I subbed for a class that I know well, I had about 1/2 the students for 9 weeks last year during a long term sub position.  The were a great class to 'get my feet wet' again.

2.  Marshmallows are my downfall.  I can eat a whole bag while watching an hour tv show... and have done it several times!

3.  I'm not really sure how it's going to impact Isaac's story of adoption, but I think I have a pretty unique view of adoption, because I'm adopted, and now am an adoptive mother.  I thought it was interesting as we went through the process the oponions/comments that my Mom and my birth mom had.  It was kinda funny!

4.  I HATE not being organized for Christmas (like knowing what gifts to get everyone/where to buy them/when we're delivering them...).  Guess what... this year seems like total chaos!

5.  My little brother is about as opposite as can be, but we have this funky bond that even our parents don't understand.  We can not talk for weeks, and then he calls me, estatic, about a grade he got on an Art History paper (92%!! Way to go Ben!). He's 7 years younger then me and a foot taller. 

6.  If I hadn't married my husband, he would have been my biggest regret.  Luckily, we fell in love, got married, and have lived happily ever after.  I'm blessed to celebrate seven years with him next week!   

7.  My husband had benefited greatly from my pinterest obsession... he's never had more home cooked meals. Granted, some of the pins get 'deleated' right after I make them... but I'm trying new things, and for the first time, am sorta enjoying it.

I'm supposed to tag 15 people, but I suck at that part too, so if YOU wanna have some fun and do this too, consider yourself tagged... annnddd GO!

1 comment:

  1. Ahh Heck... I was going to give you this award tomorrow! Guess she beat me to it! Just know that I love your blog too! :)